Wednesday, July 02, 2008

NJFL Tournament Results

The IDEA NJFL National Tournament was held at Western Kentucky University in Bowling Green, Kentucky June 26th-29th. IDEA would like to thank all participants and volunteers involved for their help in holding a successful middle school debate tournament. Here are the results:

PUBLIC FORUM DEBATEQuarterfinalists:

AD103 – Capital Debate – Deep Singh & Niran Lakhanpal
AZ101 – Sidney Lanier – Reid Geissen & Noah Morrison
AZ106 – Sidney Lanier – Linda Oyolu & Lisa Oyolu
AZ108 – Sidney Lanier – Lavanya Sunder & Janice Maliakkal

Semifinalists:

AH101 – Fort Scott – Reed Ramsey & Baker Weilert
AZ104 – Sidney Lanier – Conrad Fuller & Brian Whitehouse


2nd Place:
AZ102 – Sidney Lanier – Gregory Ross & Joshua Coronado

1st Place:
AZ109 – Sidney Lanier – Robin Go & Jake Wheeler

PROSE
Quarterfinalists:
Ockerman – Erica Gunther - AP112
Saint Edward – Janika Raynes – AV107
Saint Mary’s Hall – Jared Naylor – AW107
Sydney Lanier – Elizabeth Zhang – AZ116
Saint Mary’s Hall – Michael Johnson – AW103
Rowan County – Cassidy Teager – AT105
Sydney Lanier – Lucy Chen – AZ115
Saint Mary’s Hall – Sam Blow – AW104
Sydney Lanier – Christine Dang – AZ117
John’s Creek – William Coleman – AJ103
Ockerman – Kristen Coomer – AP111
St. Edward – Ashley Lance (AV109)

Semifinalists:
From Sydney Lanier – Jessica Bolynn (AZ119)
From John’s Creek – Paige Thaker (AJ105)
From Russell – Fay Kanagy (AU109)
From Pike – Kell Yang Sammataro (AQ103)
From Saint Mary’s Hall – Kent Healy (AW108)
From Lee’s Summit CCS – Andi Fantauzzi (AK101)
From Bronx Prep – Antonio Brown (AC109)

PROSE Finalist:
From Ockerman Meridith Thronton
From Moreland Ridge Ryan McCrary
From St. Edward Sarah DeHarde

3rd Place:
From Bronx Prep Matt Alston
2nd Place:
From Ockerman Emily Watson
1st Place:
From Bowling Green Christian Taylor Boswell

POETRYQuarterfinalists:
From Bronx Prep - Antonio Brown (AC109)
From Bronx Prep - Jekia Brockman (AC102)
From Ockerman - Olivia McMillian (AP101)
From Woodland – Rachel Hanon (AY110)
From Pike – Sydney Bagley (AQ112)
From Bronx Prep – Marco Cunquiero (AC104)
From John’s Creek – Jill Hale (AJ111)
From Sydney Lanier – Libby Brudner (AZ120)
From John’s Creek – Rickayla Newsome (AJ110)
From St. Edward – Ashley Lance (AV109)
Semifinalists:
From Pike –Angela Lei (AQ115)
From Pike- Louisa Dallett (AQ113)
From Pike – James Hamilton (AQ114)
From Gramling Home School – Amelia Gramling (AF101)
From Ockerman – Jay Drayton (AP117)
From Ockerman – Tiffany Robinson(AP118)
From Lees Summit Community Christian School – Andi Fantauzzi (AK101)
From East Hardin – Jasmine Jones (AG108)

POETRYFinalists:
From Ockerman Gabby Cahill
From John’s Creek – P.J. Sowards
From Sydney Lanier – Drew Barkley
From Sydney Lanier – Gina Toumajian

3rd Place:From Bowling Green Christian Taylor Boswell
2nd Place:From Rowan County – Christa Iwu
1st Place:From Bronx Prep – Antonio Brown

HUMOROUSQuarterfinalists:
From Ockerman – Clay Edwards (AP107)
From John’s Creek – Mary Beth Hall (AJ102)
From Saint Edwards – Sarah DeHarde (AV102)
From John’s Creek – William Coleman (AJ103)
From St. Mary’s Hall – Kent Healy (AW108)
From Pike – Kell Yang Sammataro (AQ103)
From John’s Creek – Adda Coleman (AJ101)
From Sydney Lanier – Erik Rowley (AZ108)
From Pike – Max McGillvrary (AQ101)
From Ockerman – Gabby Cahill (AP105)
From St. Mary’s Hall – Bianca Lopez (AW110)
From St. Mary’s Hall – Ben Kellogg (AW101)

Semifinalists:
From Ockerman – Conner Moulton(AP108)
From Ockerman – Colin Waters(AP106)
From St. Mary’s Hall – Jared Naylor (AW107)
From St. Mary’s Hall – Kevin Healy (AW106)
From St. Mary’s Hall – Jonathon Broker (AW105)
From Pike – Harry Wood (AQ102)

HUMOROUS Finalists:
From St. Mary’s Jacob Fox
From Rowan County Nathan Stevens
From Sydney Lanier Drew Barkley
3rd Place:
From Brentwood Academy Bryce Prior
2nd Place:
From St. Mary’s Michael Johnson
1st. Place:
From St. Mary’s Sam Blow

Dramatic interp.Semifinalist
From Sydney Lanier – Olivia Arena (AZ111)
From Sydney Lanier – Kathy Zho (AZ114)
From St. Edwards – Sarah Powers (AV104)
From John’s Creek – Adda Coleman (AJ101)
From Pike – Max McGillivray (AQ101)
From Pike – Harry Wood (AQ102)

Finalist
From St Mary - Bianca Lopez (AW110)
From Ribet Academy Philip Dunn (AS102)
From St Mary Ben Kellogg (AW101)
3rd Place Rickayla Newsome from Johns Creek
2nd Place Rowan County Christa IWU (AT102)
1st Rowan County Luke Thaxton (AT103)

EXTEMPSemifinalists:
East Hardin – Ryan Nichols – AG101
Rowan Country – Katie Caric – AT107
Ockerman – Colin Waters – AP106
Russell – Danny Rosen – AU117
Sydney Lanier – Noah Morrison – AZ124
Sydney Lanier – Konrad Fuller – AZ126

Finalist
From Sydney Lanier – Sherri Hong
Lucy Chen
Olivia Arena

Third Place –
From Sydney Lanier – Janice Maliakkial
Second Place –
From Ockerman –Lori Lovell
First Place –
From Sydney Lanier – Reid Geissen

IMPROMPTU
Semifinals:
Pike – Mike Ippolito – AQ117
St. Edward – Sarah DeHarde – AV102
Saipan – Doyi Lee – AX106
Saipan – Anastasia Rose Schweiger – AX101
Sydney Lanier – Reid Geissen – AZ123
Sydney Lanier – Brennen Lanier – AZ133

Finalist
From Ockerman – Kristen Coomer
From Ockerman – Colin Waters
From Sydney Lanier – Gina Toumajian

Third Place –
From Ockerman – Lori Lovell
Second Place –
From Sydney Lanier – Lavanya Sunder

First Place –
From Pike – John French

ORATORY
Semifinalists:
Bronx Prep – Amber Quiones – AC108
Capital Debate – Brianna Richardson – AD103
John’s Creek – Adda Coleman – AJ101
St. Edward – Janika Raynes – AV107
Sydney Lanier – Lavanya Sunder – AZ129
Sydney Lanier – Olivia Arena – AZ110

Finalist –
From Sydney Lanier – Janice Maliakkial
From Ockerman – Olivia McMillian
From Sydney Lanier – Robin Go

Third Place -
From Ockerman – Allison Brannon
Second Place –
From Pike – Julie Moon
First Place –
Gramling Home School – Amelia Gramling

DUO
Semifinalsists:
Bronx Prep – Matt Alston & Mario Cunquiero – AC103-104
Fort Scott – Reid Ramsey & Baker Weilert – AH101-102
John’s Creek – William Coleman & PJ Sowards – AJ103-109
John’s Creek – Rikayla Newsome & Paige Thacker – AJ110-105
Pike School – Nick Gates & Harry Wood – AQ110-102
St. Mary’s Hall – Jonathan Broker & Kevin Healy – AW105-106

FINALIST
From Bronx Prep Dann’l Bowen and Manny Lindsey
From St. Mary’s Hall – Michael Johnson and Sam Blow
From Ockerman – Clay Edwards and Brianna Berry

Third Place –
From St. Mary’s Hall – Ben Kellogg and Jacob Fox
Second Place –
From St Mary’s Hall – Jared Naylor and Kent Healy
First Place –
Rowan County – Nathan Stevens and Christa Iwu

Schools of Excellence
Schools of Excellence in DebateCapitol Debate
Fort Scott
Sydney Linear

Schools of Excellence in SpeechJohn’s Creek
Ockerman
Pike
Rowan County
Saint Mary’s Hall
Sydney Lanier

Overall Schools of ExcellenceBronx Prep
Ockerman
Sydney Lanier

** All schools are listed in Alphabetical order – not in rank order.

1 comment:

katakokk said...

I'd like to point out two name errors:

Jessica Bolynn is actually Jessica Bolen, and Kathy Zho is actually Kathy Zhu.